2019 Prairie Wood Design Award Winners Announced

Celebrating exceptional architecture across the Prairies
Winners Announced for Wood WORKS! Alberta Prairie Wood Design Awards

Edmonton, February 12, 2019– Wood WORKS! Alberta recognized a prestigious group of leading architects, engineers and project teams at tonight’s 11th annual Prairie Wood Design Awards gala. The Prairie Wood Design Awards program recognizes projects and organizations that advance the use of wood in construction through design excellence, advocacy, and innovation. Award recipients were presented with a customized wooden trophy acknowledging their ability to push the boundaries of wood in construction.

An esteemed jury thoughtfully selected the winning projects from nearly forty entries. The jury consisted of:

  • Eleanor Brough, Associate, Sarah Wigglesworth Architects (SWA), London, UK
  • Lubor Trubka, Architect AIBC, FRAIC, Principal in Charge/Lead Design Lubor Trubka Associates Architects (LTA), Vancouver, BC
  • Cory Zurell, Principal, Blackwell Structured Engineers, Waterloo, ON

“The winning projects from our awards program demonstrate Alberta’s commitment to exploring increased options for wood in construction,” says Rory Koska, Program Director of Wood WORKS! Alberta. “Wood products used in these winning projects are locally sourced, architecturally appealing and sophisticated.  Wood is omnipresent in the buildings where we work, play and live – helping us to embrace a sustainable ethic while paying homage to exceptional design.”

Wood WORKS! Alberta and the Canadian Wood Council, extends its appreciation to everyone who participated in the 2019 Awards program, and congratulates all of the award recipients.

Click here to view a video of the Award Winners:

 

Winning Projects and Design Team Project images
Residential
Tall Timbers

Canmore, Alberta
Architect: russell and russell design studios
Structural Engineer: Valley Engineering
General Contractor: Mike Lakusta, General Contracting
Wood Supplier: International Timberframe
Photography: CMC Photography and Measure Services

Interior Showcase
Taylor Institute for Teaching and Learning

Calgary, Alberta
Architect: Gibbs Gage Architects with Diamond Schmitt Architects
Structural Engineer: Entuitive
General Contractor: Cana Group
Wood Supplier: Structurlam Mass Timber Corp.
Photography: Ed White Photographics

Commercial
RAW:Wasagaming

Riding Mountain National Park, Manitoba
Architect: AUX: Projects
Structural Engineer: Wolfrom Engineering Ltd.
Photography: Simeon Rusnak Photography and Steve Ackerman
Recreational
Camp Manitou Outdoor Hockey Facility

Headingley, Manitoba
Architect: 1×1 architecture inc.
Structural Engineer: Crosier Kilgour & Partners Ltd.
General Contractor: Concord Projects Ltd.
Photography: Lisa Stinner-Kun

Institutional
Shane Homes YMCA at Rocky Ridge

Calgary, Alberta
Architect: GEC Architecture
Structural Engineer: RJC Engineers
General Contractor: PCL Construction
Wood Supplier: Structurlam Mass Timber Corp.
Photography: Adam Mork Architectural Photography

Industry Award: (selected by Industry)

ATCO Headquarters
Calgary, Alberta
Architect: Gibbs Gage Architects with Pickard Chilton
Structural Engineer: MMP Engineering
General Contractor: Cana Group
Wood Supplier: Western Archrib
Photography: Jason Dziver Photography

Jury’s Choice
Residential
Montreal House

Calgary, Alberta
Architect: Sturgess Architecture
Structural Engineer: Enuitive
General Contractor: Karson Builders
Wood Supplier: Structurlam Mass Timber Corp., Bow Valley Exteriors
Photography: Robert Lemermeyer Photography

Wood Advocate:

Calgary Municipal Land Corporation for The Simmons Building

The Simmons Building
Calgary, Alberta
Architect: McKinley Burkart Architects
Structural Engineer: RJC Engineers
General Contractor: Stuart Olson
Client: Calgary Municipal Land Corporation
Photography: Roy Ooms Photography

For additional information please contact Barbara Murray: Direct 1-780-392-0761     • Main 1-780-392-1952    •     bmurray@wood-works.ca