Press Pixels
Background Slider

2018 Award Winners

Prairie Wood Design Awards

Celebrating wood’s Rich Heritage in the Prairies
Winners Announced for the Wood WORKS! Alberta Prairie Wood Design Awards

Edmonton, March 13, 2018– Wood WORKS! Alberta recognized a prestigious group of leading architects, engineers and project teams at the 10th annual Prairie Wood Design Awards gala. Award recipients were presented with a customized wood trophy acknowledging their ability to push the boundaries of wood in construction. The Prairie Wood Design Awards program recognizes projects and organizations that advance the use of wood in construction through design excellence, advocacy, and innovation.

The winning projects were thoughtfully selected from over thirty entries by our esteemed jury panel:

  •  PETER BUSBY, C.M., INTERNATIONAL ASSOC. AIA, FRAIC, ARCHITECT AIBC, ARCHITECT AAA, MOAA, BCID, LEED FELLOW, DSC (HON.)
    Perkins+Will, Principal, San Francisco
  • C. KEITH BOSWELL, FAIA
    SOM, Technical Partner, San Francisco
  • DUANE PALIBRODA, P.ENG., STRUCT. ENG., F.I.STRUCT.E., LEED® AP
    Managing Principal, Fast + Epp, Vancouver

For the 10th anniversary we also introduced a Special Industry Award which has been sponsored and selected by the Alberta Forest Products Association.

“The winning projects from our awards program demonstrate Alberta’s increasing commitment to exploring options for wood in construction,” says Rory Koska, Program Director of Wood WORKS! Alberta. “Advancements in wood research and technology are breaking down barriers for our industry and creating exciting new opportunities for the design community.”

Wood WORKS! Alberta and the Canadian Wood Council, extends their appreciation to everyone who participated in the 2018 Awards program, and congratulate all of the award recipients featured below. A special thank you is also extended to this year’s sponsors.

Illustration of winning projects by Jason Blower http://www.jasonblower.com/blog/

Wood WORKS! Alberta 2018 Prairie Wood Design Award Winners:

Institutional Wood Design
Sponsored by ISL Engineering and Land Services
Project:  Technology and Trades Renewal and Innovation Project, Lethbridge College (T.T.R.I.P.) (Lethbridge, AB)
Architect:  Diamond Schmitt Architects and Sahuri + Partners Architecture Inc.
Engineer:  Entuitive
Wood Supplier: Structurlam Mass Timber Corporation, MI3, Wallworks
General Contractor: Stuart Olson
Jury’s Choice Award
Sponsored by Structurlam Mass Timber Corporation
 Project:  South Bow Plaza (Calgary, AB)
Architect:  Sturgess Architecture
Engineer: Entuitive Engineering Consultant
Wood Supplier: Structurlam Mass Timber Corporation
Interior Wood Design Showcase
Sponsored by Canadian Wood Council 
Project:  Maples Chiropractic Clinic (Winnipeg, MB)
Architect:  5468796 Architecture
Engineer:  Hanuschak Consultants Inc.
Wood supplier: WM Dyck and Sons
General Contractor: Davis Loeppky Projects
Recreational Wood Design
Sponsored by Western Archrib
Project:  Remington YMCA (Calgary, AB)
Architect:  GEC Architecture
Engineer:  Read Jones Christoffersen Ltd.
General Contractor: Bird Construction
Wood Supplier: Western Archrib
Project: Elevation Place (Canmore, AB)
Architects: Gibbs Gage Architects
Engineers: ISL Engineering and Land Services Ltd.
Wood Supplier: Structurlam Mass Timber Corporation
General Contractor: Graham Construction
Commercial Wood Design
Sponsored by FPInnovations
Project:  Raw: Gimli Pop Up Restaurant (Gimli, MB)
Designers:  Joe Kalturnyk, Chad Connery, Jon Reid
Wood Supplier: RONA Gimli
Project: Raw: Almond Pop Up Restaurant (Winnipeg. MB)
Designers:  Joe Kalturnyk, Chad Connery, Jon Reid
Wood Supplier: Design Built (CNC Fabrication)
General Contractor: 0812 Building Solutions Inc.
Wood Advocate Award
Sponsored by West Fraser

Wood Advocates:  Joe Kalturnyk, Chad Connery, Jon Reid

Design team for projects Raw: Almond, Raw: Gimli
Winnipeg, MB
 Special Industry Wood Design Award
Sponsored by Alberta Forest Products Association
Project:  North Glenora Net Zero Townhouses and Westmount Presbyterian Church (Edmonton, AB)
Architect: Temofychuk Gerbitz Architects Ltd.
Engineer: Andy Smith Engineering
Wood Supplier: Westek Truss Systems Ltd., Mission Building Supplies Ltd.
General Contractor: Habitat Studio Ltd.