Press Pixels
Background Slider

2008 Recipients

Residential Wood Design

Mackey Residence Bowen Island, BCMackey Residence Bowen Island, BC

Read more…

Multi-Unit Residential Wood Design

Wakefield Beach Homes Sechelt, BCWakefield Beach Homes Sechelt, BC

Read more…

Western Red Cedar – Non-Residential

Loon Lake Lodge, Maple Ridge, BCLoon Lake Lodge, Maple Ridge, BC

Read more…

Commercial Wood Design

Obakki Vancouver, BCObakki Vancouver, BC

Read more…

Institutional Wood Design

Tseshaht First Nations Tribal Multiplex Port Alberni, BCTseshaht First Nations Tribal Multiplex Port Alberni, BC

Read more…

Engineer

Vancouver for Burnaby Mosque & Education Centre, Burnaby, BCSalah Eldeib of Atlus Engineering Ltd. of Vancouver for Burnaby Mosque & Education Centre, Burnaby, BC

Read more…

Green Building Award

The West Branch Combined Sewer Overflow Operations Building New Westminster, BCThe West Branch Combined Sewer Overflow Operations Building New Westminster, BC

Read more…

Western Red Cedar – Residential

Guest House at Myra Canyon Ranch Kelowna, BCGuest House at Myra Canyon Ranch Kelowna, BC

Read more…

Architect

Florian Mauer of Florian Mauer Architect Ltd.of Naramata, BC for Kindergarten Feldgatterweg, Lana, ItalyFlorian Mauer of Florian Mauer Architect Ltd.of Naramata, BC for Kindergarten Feldgatterweg, Lana, Italy

Read more…

Industry Leader

Paul PerkinsPaul Perkins

Read more…

Interior Beauty of Wood – Residential

The Ridge House Salt Spring Island. BCThe Ridge House Salt Spring Island. BC

Read more…

Wood Champion 2008

Lubor TrubkaLubor Trubka of Lubor Trubka Architects Associates Ltd.

Read more…

 

Multi Unit Wood Design Award

Ontario Mission of the Deaf, Barrie, ON

Architects: Montgomery Sisam Architects Inc.

Structural Engineers: Blackwell Bowick Partnership Ltd.

 

Northern Ontario Excellence Award

The Dryden Regional Training and Cultural Centre, Dryden, ON

Architects: Peterson + Habib Consultants Inc.

Structural Engineers: Peterson + Habib Consultants Inc.

 

Green Building Wood Design Award

Fifth Town Artisan Cheese Co., Prince Edward County, ON

Architects: Lapointe Architects

Structural Engineers: Blackwell Bowick Partnership Ltd.

 

Institutional Wood Design Award <$10 Million

Beechwood National Memorial Centre, Ottawa, ON

Architects: Roberston Martin Architects Inc.

Structural Engineers: Cunliffe & Associates

 

Commercial Wood Design Award

Microtel Inn and Suites, Parry Sound, ON

Architects: Lowry Otto Erkskine Williams Architects

Structural Engineers: Georgian Engineering

 

Institutional Wood Design Award > $10 Million

Cassie Campbell Community Centre, Brampton, ON

Architects: Shore Tilbe Irwin + Partners

Structural Engineers: Halcrow Yolles

 

Residential Wood Design Award

Shift Cottage, Georgian Bay, ON

Architects: superkul inc. architects

Structural Engineers: Blackwell Bowick Partnership Ltd.

 

Engineer Wood Advocate Award

Read Jones Christoffersen Ltd.

 

Architect Wood Advocate Award

Diamond + Schmitt Architects Inc.

 

Interior Wood Design Award

Eels Lake Cottage, Apsley, ON

Architects: Altius Architects Inc.

Strucutral Engineers: Blackwell Bowick Partnership Ltd.

 

Jury’s Choice Award

The Rock Community Chruch, Woodbridge, ON

Architects: C.Y. Lee Architect

Structural Engineers: Blackwell Bowick Partnership Ltd.

 

Wood Champion Award

Diamond + Schmitt Architects Inc.