Press Pixels
Background Slider

Recipients

The 2013 Awards have been announced!

Congratulations to all the winners and thank you to all those who nominated!

Press Release

Ontario Wood Award

The Westhill, Waterloo, ON

Architet and Engineer: Robert J Dyck Architect & Engineer Inc.

The Westhill, Waterloo, ON

Green Building Wood Design

Algonquin College – Perth Campus, Perth, ON

Architect: GRC Architects Inc.

Engineer: Adjeleian Allen Rubeli Inc.

Algonquin College - Perth Campus, Perth, ON

Interior Wood Design Award

Lululemon Athletica – Yorkdale Shopping Centre, Toronto, ON

Design Team: Quadrangle Architects, Brothers Dressler and Lululemon Athletica

Lululemon Yorkdale

Residential Wood Design Award

Kennisis Lake House, Haliburton, ON

Architect: Altius Architecture

Kennis Lake House by Altius Architects night shot

Multi Unit Wood Design Award

Architect: Orchard Design Studio with GB Architect Inc.

Engineer: Strik Baldinelli

Orchard Design Studio with GB Architect Inc.

Institutional/Commercial <$10 M Wood Design Award

Holy Spirit Church, Barrie, ON

Architect: Larkin Architect Ltd.

Engineer: Stantec Consulting

Holy Spirit Church, Barrie, ON

Institutional/Commercial <$10 M Wood Design Award

Oak Ridges Community Centre, Richmond Hill, ON

Architect: Perkins + Will Canada Inc.

Engineer: Stantec Consulting

Oak Ridges Community Centre, Richmond Hill, ON

Northern Ontario Excellence Award

Batchewana First Nations Health Facility, Rankin Reserve, ON

Architects: EPOH Inc. Architects Engineers Interior Design

Engineers: STEM Engineering Group Inc.

Batchewana First Nations Health Facility, Rankin Reserve, ON

Jury’s Choice Award

Local Church of the Saints, Toronto, ON

Architects: CY Lee Architects

Engineer: Blackwell Structural Engineers

Local Church of the Saints, Toronto, ON

Engineer Wood Advocate Award

David Moses, Moses Structural Engineers

Architect Wood Advocate Award

CS&P Architects, Toronto, ON

Wood Champion Award

Steve Boyd, Quaile Engineering, Newmarket, ON